Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Standard

The Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988

Purpose

The Pedemonts Privacy Policy was created to inform all Pedemont customers and employees of how their personal information is collected, stored and used throughout the company’s operations and illustrate the safeguards put in place to ensure the accuracy and protection of the collected information.

Definitions

Personal Information: information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database and whether or not recorded in a material form) about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion (The Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988 

Pedemonts: for the purpose of this policy, Pedemonts will refer to the Pedemont Group which consists of Pedemont Furniture Transport Pty Ltd, Pedemont Properties Pty Ltd and any other entities of the Pedemont Group

Parties Covered By This Policy

This policy is applicable to all employees of Pedemonts. Any subcontractors employed by Pedemonts agree to be bound by the requirements of the Privacy Act and codes and practices outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Information Covered By This Policy

Pedemonts Privacy Policy applies to all, non-public, personal information that has been obtained by the Pedemont Group or any of its entities through offering employment and providing a product or service for private or commercial purposes.

Collection and Storage of Personal Information

Pedemonts will only collect the information required in the normal course of business. As Pedemonts is a removal business this may involve the collection of relevant detail about an individual’s personal belongings and travel arrangements. At all times the collection of information will be visible and obvious to the individual to whom the information pertains.

The means of collection of Personal Information include:

  • Providing printed or electronic forms for the client to complete with information necessary to open an account, provide a quotation or perform a removal
  • Recording bank account details to allow for direct debiting of accounts
  • Staff asking questions and recording customer information for subsequent use

In all of the above cases Pedemonts will endeavour to ensure that the parties concerned understand why the information is being requested, the way the information will be used and that the information will be handled in accordance with this policy.

Pedemonts retains information collected on its customers and employees in the course of its business dealings for the normal statutory period for the retention of such information. This ensures that in the event of an issue arising relating to a particular business transaction all relevant information for its resolution is available.

All Personal Information records will be kept in secure locations at Pedemont facilities at all times with staff access restricted to limited, qualified personnel.

Disclosure and Use of Personal Information

There are three ways in which Pedemont Furniture Transport Pty Ltd will use your information:

  • To provide you with the products and services you requested
  • To customize its advertising, products or services
  • To contact you if necessary

Pedemonts does not disclose or sell any personal information to third parties unless it is given direct consent by the person or entity to release its information.

Pedemonts will not use personal information that has been disclosed to us other than for the purpose of providing the services listed above unless we are required to by law. For example, in some circumstances we may be legally required to disclose personal information to courts, government agencies or law enforcement agencies. In such an instance, Pedemonts will provide notice to the parties concerned of any disclosure when it is feasible and legal to do so.

 Access to Personal Information

Pedemonts will provide any party reasonable access to their collected personal information. If you make an access request, Pedemonts will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require before access to this information will be granted.

Pedemonts will also allow any collected personal information to be corrected if inaccurate, and deleted if it is appropriate once identity has been verified.

Pedemonts reserves the right to deny access to personal information related to investigations or potential or actual litigation where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the individual’s privacy, or where the rights of other individuals would be violated. In any case where access to personal information is not given, an explanation will be provided to the concerned party as well as information about how to make any further enquiries

Privacy Officer

A Privacy Officer has been appointed to be responsible for the overseeing of all Pedemonts’ responsibilities under the Privacy Act and to deal with any requests or complaints from employees or customers relating to privacy. The Privacy Officer can be contacted:

By phone – (02) 9755-3622

Face-to-face – Pedemont Furniture Transport Head Office 20-22 Riverside Road Chipping Norton NSW 2170